CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 A89905

Mr. Charles Santarelli
Mersant Int'l. Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, N.Y. 11434-4840

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic case with pony tail holders, a plastic clip, dolls mirror and comb and a ring. from China.

Dear Mr. Santarelli:

In your letter dated November 26, 1996, on behalf of Royal Steris Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style PX 4 is a childs plastic case with a handle which contains three pony tail holders, plastic hair clip, dolls plastic mirror and comb and a plastic ring. Two pony tail holders are of knit man-made fiber construction and the third has two plastic bows held together with elastic cord.

The applicable subheading for the knit pony tail holders will be 6117.80.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Headbands, pony tail holders and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 15.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic hair clip will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Combs, hair-slides and the like; hairpins, curling pins, curling grips, hair-curlers and the like, other than those of heading 8516, and parts thereof:Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The duty rate will be5.3% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic ring will be 7117.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other. The duty rate will be free.

If plastic ring is valued over 20 cents per dozen the applicable subheading will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Of plastics. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the dolls comb and mirror will be 9502.99.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The duty rate will be free.

The applicable subheading for the plastic case will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Martin Weiss at 212-466-5881.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division